Privacy notice

At Corporation Pop we think protecting your privacy is important.  This notice explains what to expect when Corporation Pop collects your personal data.

We will explain:

  • Who we are
  • What type of information we collect, how and why is it collected
  • How we use your information
  • Lawful Basis
  • Who has access to your information
  • How long we keep your data
  • Your rights
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restriction of processing
  • Your right to object to processing
  • Your right to data portability
  • Cookies
  • Links to other sites
  • What to do if you have a complaint
  • Notification of changes

This notice may be updated from time to time so please check back occasionally to make sure you’re happy with any changes. By using our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.

If you have any questions about this notice or our privacy practices get in touch and we’ll explain them.

Who we are

Corporation Pop is a design company.  We design stuff that works well and looks good, regardless of platform. We place user experience at the heart of everything we do and we use agile techniques to ensure every project meets the requirements of the brief, is on time and within budget.

Our registered address is 21-23 Shudehill, Manchester M4 2AF

You can contact us on 0161 838 0808 or at info@corporationpop.co.uk

We are a private limited company and our company number is 04869229

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use a number of different types of data, some which is personal data and some that isn’t.  All personal data is subject to an internal set of policies and procedures which are designed to make Corporation Pop GDPR compliant.

The types of data we collect are detailed below along with where we collect it:

Statistical data

Corporation Pop collects information about website visitors using statistics tools. This information includes (but is not limited to) the date and time of visit, browser name and version, IP address, and referring website. This information is used for evaluating and further developing our website for digital audiences. No personal data is collected via statistics tools.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to let us know what age and gender our website users are, along with the interests they express through other online activities. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics to develop our website and content around our users’ interests. The data is provided in aggregate and is not personally identifiable to us.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics using their add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics and you can see Google’s privacy policy here.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer which is tied to information about them. Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information on our site and are not classed as personal data.

We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. These can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

Contact form

When you get in touch with us through the contact form of theCorporation Pop website the information you enter is emailed to us directly. Your message is not stored on a database however it may be retained, as an email, along with your email address and any other information you include in it, in order that we can contact you again in the future.

Storing and sharing data

Corporation Pop  does not store, rent, sell or otherwise share information about anyone using our website with any other business, organisation or individual. The only exception to this is where we are legally obliged to do so to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website or company.

Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for collecting this information is that it is a legitimate interest to our business.

Who has access to your information?

Corporation Pop does not rent, sell or otherwise share information about our customers with any other business, organisation or individual either in the UK, the EU or anywhere else in the world.

The only exception to this is where we are legally obliged to do so to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

How long we keep your data

The data we collect through our website is kept as part of a backup on our servers for 30 days before it is overwritten.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) anyone whose personal data is stored by Corporation Pop has a set of rights relating to it.  Those rights are as follows and the descriptions include links to the ICO website for more information:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and the processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different. Please see the relevant section of the notice.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@corporationpop.co.uk if you wish to make a request, or call us on 0161 838 0808

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website.

How is my personal data secured?

Corporation Pop is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. We have a set of policies and procedures which are designed to make all processing of personal data secure and GDPR compliant.

The policies include removal of personal data from devices when not being used; regular encrypted backups; not removing personal data from the workplace; restriction of access to only those people who need it; secure transfer of personal data; and their membership of Cyber Essentials – a Government-backed, industry-supported scheme to help organisations protect themselves against common online threats.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you think we are handling your personal data incorrectly you should approach us in the first instance and we will do everything possible to rectify the situation. If you are not happy with our response you have a right to contact the supervisory authority, in this case the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can lodge a complaint through their website here and they, in turn, will deal with it.